|
Market Closed -
Nasdaq
16:00:00 2026-09-03 EDT
|
5-day change | 1st Jan Change | ||
| 2.250 USD | +5.63% |
|
+26.40% | +34.73% |
| 08-27 | Biomethanol startup Emvolon signs purchasing, financing deals with Freepoint | RE |
| 08-06 | Montauk Renewables, Inc., Q2 2026 Earnings Call, Aug 06, 2026 |
| Market Cap | 305M 262M 247M 226M 421M 28.83B 424M 2.91B 1.13B 14.77B 1.15B 1.12B 47.61B | P/E 2026 * |
18.8x | P/E 2027 * | 10.6x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Value | 409M 352M 330M 302M 564M 38.63B 568M 3.9B 1.52B 19.8B 1.54B 1.5B 63.8B | EV / Sales 2026 * |
1.92x | EV / Sales 2027 * | 1.49x |
| Free-Float |
29.15% | Yield 2026 * |
-
| Yield 2027 * | - |
| Markets | Quality | ||
|---|---|---|---|
Nasdaq
| MNTK | Delayed | |
CBOE
| MNTK | Real-time | |
Johannesburg S.E.
| MKR | End-of-day quote |
Last Transcript : Montauk Renewables, Inc.
| 1 day | +5.63% | ||
| 1 week | +26.40% | ||
| Current month | +30.81% | ||
| 1 month | +31.58% | ||
| 3 months | +31.58% | ||
| 6 months | +41.51% | ||
| Current year | +34.73% |
| 1 week | 1.72 | 2.25 | |
| 1 month | 1.64 | 2.25 | |
| Current year | 1.07 | 2.25 | |
| 1 year | 1.07 | 2.57 | |
| 3 years | 1.07 | 10.95 | |
| 5 years | 1.07 | 20.78 | |
| 10 years | 1.07 | 20.78 |
| Manager | Title | Age | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
Sean McClain
CEO | Chief Executive Officer | 51 | 2020-12-31 |
| Director of Finance/CFO | 48 | 2020-12-31 | |
James Shaw
COO | Chief Operating Officer | 54 | 2020-12-31 |
| Director | Title | Age | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
Sean McClain
BRD | Director/Board Member | 51 | 2020-12-31 |
Mohamed Ahmed
BRD | Director/Board Member | 61 | 2020-12-10 |
John Copelyn
CHM | Chairman | 75 | 2020-12-31 |
| Date | Insider | Type | Main position | Quantity | % Market Cap. | Importance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/20/26 | Free | Chief Operating Officer | 282,842 | 0.1987% | ||
| 5/20/26 | Free | Investor Relations Manager | 302,982 | 0.2129% | ||
| 5/20/26 | Free | Chief Executive Officer | 383,183 | 0.2692% |
| Change | 5-day change | 1-year change | 3-year change | Capi.($) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +5.63% | +26.40% | +7.66% | -76.78% | 305M | ||
| -0.12% | +0.37% | -4.92% | +11.39% | 2.02B | ||
| -0.41% | +2.16% | -9.79% | - | 1.97B | ||
| +0.57% | +0.57% | -20.72% | -48.84% | 443M | ||
| 0.00% | -0.76% | +0.78% | -25.71% | 382M | ||
| +0.64% | +1.28% | -17.71% | -8.14% | 207M | ||
| -1.53% | -6.67% | -22.78% | -14.40% | 196M | ||
| +9.73% | +51.22% | +396.00% | -91.62% | 72.7M | ||
| Average | +1.81% | +6.77% | +41.06% | -36.30% | 699.77M | |
| Weighted average by Cap. | +0.26% | +1.90% | -2.70% | -11.86% |
| 2026 * | 2027 * | |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 213M 183M 172M 157M 294M 20.12B 296M 2.03B 792M 10.31B 800M 782M 33.24B | 247M 213M 200M 183M 341M 23.37B 344M 2.36B 919M 11.98B 929M 909M 38.6B |
| Net income | 17.39M 14.96M 14.05M 12.86M 23.99M 1.64B 24.16M 166M 64.63M 842M 65.31M 63.87M 2.71B | 23.73M 20.41M 19.17M 17.54M 32.72M 2.24B 32.96M 226M 88.18M 1.15B 89.1M 87.14M 3.7B |
| Net Debt | 104M 89.28M 83.84M 76.73M 143M 9.8B 144M 990M 386M 5.02B 390M 381M 16.19B | 63.07M 54.26M 50.95M 46.63M 86.97M 5.96B 87.6M 602M 234M 3.05B 237M 232M 9.84B |
| Date | Price | Change | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26-09-03 | US$2.250 | +5.63% | 445,034 |
| 26-09-02 | US$2.130 | +21.02% | 1,372,438 |
| 26-09-01 | US$1.760 | +2.33% | 107,430 |
| 26-08-31 | US$1.720 | -2.82% | 132,582 |
| 26-08-28 | US$1.770 | -1.67% | 61,771 |
Trader
This super rating is the result of a weighted average of the rankings based on the following ratings: Valuation (Composite), EPS Revisions (4 months), and Visibility (Composite). We recommend that you carefully review the associated descriptions.
Investor
This super composite rating is the result of a weighted average of the rankings based on the following ratings: Fundamentals (Composite), Valuation (Composite), EPS Revisions (1 year), and Visibility (Composite). We recommend that you carefully review the associated descriptions.
Global
This composite rating is the result of an average of the rankings based on the following ratings: Fundamentals (Composite), Valuation (Composite), Financial Estimates Revisions (Composite), Consensus (Composite) and Visibility (Composite). The company must be covered by at least 4 of these 5 ratings for the calculation to be carried out. We recommend that you carefully review the associated descriptions.
Quality
This composite rating is the result of an average of rankings based on the following ratings: Returns (Composite), Profitability (Composite) and Quality of Financial Reporting (Composite), and Financial Health (Composite). The company must be covered by at least 2 of these 3 ratings for the calculation to be performed. We recommend that you carefully read the associated descriptions.
ESG MSCI
The MSCI ESG score assesses a company’s environmental, social, and governance practices relative to its industry peers. Companies are rated from CCC (laggard) to AAA (leader). This rating helps investors incorporate sustainability risks and opportunities into their investment decisions.

Quarterly revenue - Rate of surprise
- Stock Market
- Stocks
- MNTK Stock
Select your edition
All financial news and data tailored to specific country editions

















