MNRB HOLDINGS BERHAD |
197201001795 (13487-A) |
UNAUDITED QUARTERLY REPORT ON CONSOLIDATED RESULTS |
FOR THE FINANCIAL PERIOD ENDED |
31 DECEMBER 2025 |
MNRB HOLDINGS BERHAD
197201001795 (13487-A)
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
Insurance/takaful revenue |
Insurance/takaful service expenses |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates service result before reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates held |
Allocation of reinsurance/retakaful premiums/contributions |
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers/retakaful operators for incurred claims |
Net expense from reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates held |
Insurance/takaful service result |
Interest income/profit revenue calculated using the effective interest/profit method |
Other investment income |
Net realised gains/(loss) |
Net fair value (losses)/gains on financial assets at fair value through profit and loss |
Net foreign exchange (losses)/gain on investments |
Reversal/(allowance) for impairment on financial assets |
Investment results |
Net insurance/takaful finance/profit expenses from insurance contracts/takaful certificates issued |
Net reinsurance/retakaful finance/profit income from reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates held |
Unallocated deficit and changes in the value of the underlying items attributable to participants |
Net insurance/takaful financial result |
Fees and other income |
Management and other expenses |
Finance cost |
Other net expenses |
Share of results of associates |
Profit before zakat and taxation |
Tax attributable to participants |
Profit before zakat and taxation attributable to equity holders of the Holding Company |
Zakat |
Taxation |
Net profit for the year attributable to equity holders of the Holding Company |
Current quarter Cumulative quarter | |||
Three months ended Nine months ended | |||
31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 |
864,156 | 723,558 | 2,544,310 | 2,229,872 |
(737,805) | (490,250) | (2,033,023) | (1,745,141) |
126,351 | 233,308 | 511,287 | 484,731 |
(115,867) | (160,667) | (467,029) | (495,948) |
99,030 | 37,727 | 336,798 | 339,440 |
(16,837) | (122,940) | (130,231) | (156,508) |
109,514 | 110,368 | 381,056 | 328,223 |
32,076 | 47,081 | 122,712 | 155,043 |
76,670 | 54,791 | 206,070 | 174,392 |
578 | 5,832 | (4,782) | 16,278 |
(5,726) | (14,114) | 147,723 | 45,558 |
(17,538) | 83,371 | (58,893) | (79,186) |
82 | (34) | 14 | (50) |
86,142 | 176,927 | 412,844 | 312,035 |
(21,925) | (165,406) | (280,767) | (254,555) |
1,030 | 22,876 | 8,353 | 13,695 |
5,137 | 23,393 | 23,620 | 39,913 |
(15,758) | (119,137) | (248,794) | (200,947) |
13,776 | 6,992 | 27,240 | 16,533 |
(19,901) | (15,306) | (63,671) | (66,101) |
(7,449) | (6,853) | (22,171) | (23,910) |
(13,574) | (15,167) | (58,602) | (73,478) |
6,163 | (9,698) | 24,799 | 6,860 |
172,487 | 143,293 | 511,303 | 372,693 |
(755) | (3,197) | (17,691) | (20,199) |
171,732 | 140,096 | 493,612 | 352,494 |
(510) | (528) | (767) | (1,252) |
(20,255) | (23,708) | (61,185) | (50,438) |
150,967 | 115,860 | 431,660 | 300,804 |
The comparative figures for the prior period have been restated to conform with the current period presentation following audit validation of financial year ended 31 March 2025.
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
3
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME |
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
Current quarter | |
Three months ended | |
31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
RM'000 | RM'000 |
Cumulative quarters | |
Nine months ended | |
31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
RM'000 | RM'000 |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | ||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) to be reclassified to income statements in subsequent periods: | ||||
Effects of post acquisition foreign exchange translation reserve on investment in an associate | (459) | (7,860) | (17,306) | (15,297) |
Effects of foreign exchange translation reserve on investment in subsidiary | - | 980 | - | (718) |
Net gains/(losses) on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income ("FVOCI"): | ||||
Net (losses)/gains on fair value changes | (5,688) | (9,341) | 3,890 | 5,620 |
Realised gains/(losses) transferred to income statements | 375 | (977) | (310) | 2,671 |
Deferred tax relating to fair value changes on financial assets at FVOCI | 1,066 | 1,312 | (1,098) | (175) |
(4,706) | (15,886) | (14,824) | (7,899) | |
Other comprehensive income/(loss) not to be reclassified to income statements in subsequent periods: | ||||
Net gains on fair value changes on financial assets at FVOCI | 712 | 136 | 614 | 47 |
Revaluation of land and buildings | 827 | 571 | 2,001 | 1,712 |
Deferred tax relating to revaluation of land and buildings | (47) | (46) | (141) | (137) |
Other comprehensive income/(expenses) attributable to participants | 3,466 | 447 | (1,845) | (4,340) |
4,958 | 1,108 | 629 | (2,718) | |
Other comprehensive gain/(losses) for the period, net of tax | 252 | (14,778) | (14,195) | (10,617) |
Total comprehensive income for the period, net of tax | 151,219 | 101,082 | 417,465 | 290,187 |
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of the Company | 151,219 | 101,082 | 417,465 | 290,187 |
Basic earnings per share attributable to equity holders of the Company (sen) | 19.28 | 14.80 | 55.12 | 38.41 |
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION |
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
31.12.2025 |
RM'000 |
31.03.2025 |
RM'000 |
Assets |
Property and equipment |
Intangible assets |
Right-of-use assets |
Investments in associates |
Financial and other assets |
Deferred tax assets |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates assets |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates assets |
Tax recoverable |
Cash and bank balances |
Total assets |
228,094 | 237,951 |
138,960 | 114,438 |
1,899 | 2,202 |
165,202 | 165,795 |
12,586,350 | 12,020,752 |
39,863 | 42,442 |
100,568 | 105,830 |
741,434 | 617,654 |
48,715 | 48,840 |
93,629 | 112,844 |
14,144,714 | 13,468,748 |
Liabilities |
Borrowings |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates liabilities |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates liabilities |
Lease liabilities |
Other payables |
Deferred tax liabilities |
Tax payable |
Provision for zakat |
Total liabilities |
620,000 | 620,000 |
9,364,268 | 9,077,338 |
55,460 | 34,124 |
2,144 | 2,293 |
259,903 | 251,747 |
52,900 | 33,660 |
7,541 | 6,366 |
3,121 | 2,354 |
10,365,337 | 10,027,882 |
738,502 738,502 |
3,040,875 2,702,364 |
Equity |
Share capital |
Reserves |
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the |
Holding Company |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY |
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2025 |
Attributable to owners of the Company | |||||
Reserves | |||||
Non-distributable | Distributable | ||||
Foreign | |||||
exchange | |||||
Share | translation | Fair value | Revaluation | Retained | |
capital | reserve | reserve | reserve | profits | Total |
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 |
At 1 April 2025 |
Net profit for the period |
Total other comprehensive (loss)/income for the period |
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period |
Dividend paid during the period |
At 31 December 2025 |
738,502 8,502 41,246 59,557 2,593,059 3,440,866 |
- - - - 431,660 431,660 |
- (17,306) 607 1,860 - (14,839) |
- (17,306) 607 1,860 431,660 416,821 |
- - - - (78,309) (78,309) |
738,502 (8,804) 41,853 61,417 2,946,410 3,779,377 |
At 1 April 2024 |
Net profit for the period |
Total other comprehensive loss/(income) for the period |
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period |
Dividend paid during the period |
At 31 December 2024 |
738,502 17,443 36,653 53,911 2,277,123 3,123,632 |
- - - - 300,804 300,804 - (16,015) 5,397 - - (10,618) |
- | (16,015) | 5,397 | - | 300,804 | 290,186 |
- | - | - | - | (78,309) | (78,309) |
738,502 | 1,428 | 42,050 | 53,911 | 2,499,618 | 3,335,509 |
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS |
FOR THE FINANCIAL PERIOD ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025 |
31.12.2025 |
RM '000 |
31.12.2024 |
RM '000 |
Adjustments for: |
Depreciation of: |
- property and equipment |
- right-of-use assets |
Amortisation of intangible assets |
Reclassification of intangible assets to expenses |
Finance costs |
Profit before zakat and taxation 493,612 352,494
6,770 |
2,947 |
17,713 |
6,515 |
3,020 |
15,437 |
26,724 29,904
Losses/(gains) from disposal of property and equipment |
Realised gains on disposal of investments |
Net (accretion)/amortisation of premiums on investments |
Interest income/profit revenue |
Dividend income |
Rental income |
Share of results of associates |
Net foreign exchange losses |
Net fair value gains on financial assets |
Allowance for impairment loss of financial assets and other receivables |
Tax attributable to the participants |
Operating cash flows before working capital changes |
236 | (788) |
(4,782) | (16,278) |
(520) | 1,157 |
(314,263) | (290,202) |
(16,907) | (14,995) |
(3,771) | (3,722) |
(24,799) | (6,860) |
58,893 | 79,186 |
(147,723) | (45,558) |
2,629 | 412 |
15,808 | 16,036 |
112,567 | 125,758 |
Changes in working capital: |
Financial assets |
Staff financing |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates |
Operating cash flows before working |
capital changes |
(449,529) | (538,424) | |
292 | (416) | |
292,192 | 439,091 | |
(102,444) | (216,599) | |
(146,922) | (190,589) |
197201001795 (13487-A)
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS |
FOR THE FINANCIAL PERIOD ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2025 (CONT'D.) |
31.12.2025 |
RM '000 |
31.12.2024 |
RM '000 |
Changes in working capital (cont'd.) |
Tax, zakat, other payables and lease liabilities |
Interest income/profit revenue received |
Dividend income received |
Rental received |
Income tax and zakat paid |
Net cash generated from operating activities |
132,428 | 213,233 | |
285,624 | 253,610 | |
27,311 | 12,850 | |
3,630 | 2,854 | |
(57,798) | (83,816) | |
244,274 | 208,142 |
Cash flows from investing activities |
Purchase of property and equipment |
Purchase of intangible assets |
Proceeds from disposal of property and equipment |
Proceed from disposal of intangible asset |
Dividend received from an associate |
Net cash (used in)/generated from investing activities |
(3,932) | (4,290) |
(73,890) | (7,372) |
- | 2,753 |
20,821 | - |
8,086 | 7,087 |
(48,914) | (1,822) |
Cash flows from financing activities |
Payment of lease liabilities |
Interest/profit paid |
Dividend paid |
Net cash used in from financing activities |
(1,218) | (1,549) | |
(18,979) | (19,026) | |
(78,309) | (78,309) | |
(98,506) | (98,884) |
Net increase during the period |
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period |
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period |
96,854 | 107,436 | |
112,844 | 115,604 | |
209,698 | 223,040 |
Cash and cash equivalents comprise: |
Fixed and call deposits (with original maturities |
of less than three-months) with licensed |
financials institutions |
Cash and bank balances |
116,069 | 114,162 | |
93,629 | 108,878 | |
209,698 | 223,040 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | |
A1. | Basis of preparation These condensed consolidated interim financial statements of MNRB Holdings Berhad ("MNRB" or "the Company") and its subsidiaries (MNRB and its subsidiaries are collectively referred to as "the Group") as at and for the financial period ended 31 December 2025 have been prepared in accordance with MFRS 134: Interim Financial Reporting issued by the Malaysian Accounting Standards Board ("MASB"), the International Accounting Standard ("IAS") 134 Interim Financial Reporting, paragraph 9.22 of the Main Market Listing Requirements of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad ("Bursa Securities") and Guidelines/Circulars issued by Bank Negara Malaysia ("BNM") and Shariah rulings and precepts. The condensed consolidated interim financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Group's most recent audited consolidated financial statements for the financial year ended 31 March 2025. Changes in accounting policies
The following are Amendments to Standards issued by the Malaysian Accounting Standards Board ("MASB"), but not yet effective, up to the date of issuance of these condensed consolidated interim financial statements. The Group intends to adopt these Amendments to Standards, if applicable, when they become effective. |
Amendments to MFRS 121 Lack of Exchangeability
Amendments to MFRS 9 and MFRS 7 Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments
Effective for annual periods beginning on or after1 January 2025
1 January 2026
Amendments to MFRS 9 and MFRS 7 Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity
Amendments that are part of Annual Improvements - Volume 11
Amendments to MFRS 1 First-time Adoption of MFRS Accounting Standards
Amendments to MFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures
Amendments to MFRS 9 Financial Instruments
Amendments to MFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Instruments
Amendments to MFRS 107 Statement of Cash Flows
1 January 2026
1 January 2026
MNRB HOLDINGS BERHAD197201001795 (13487-A)
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONT'D.)A1. | Basis of preparation (cont'd.) |
Effective for annual periods |
beginning on or after |
Amendments to MFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosures in Financial |
Statements |
Amendments to MFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability |
Disclosures |
Amendments to MFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements and |
MFRS 128 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures - Sale or |
Distributions of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture |
1 January 2027
1 January 2027 |
To be |
determined |
by MASB |
Except for MFRS 18, the directors expect that the adoption of the above Amendments to Standards will not have a material impact on the Group's condensed consolidated interim financial statements upon initial application. The Group is currently evaluating the potential impact, if any, arising from the adoption of MFRS 18.
Auditors' Report on preceding annual financial statementsThe auditors' report on the audited financial statements for the financial year ended 31 March 2025 was not subject to any qualification.
Seasonal or cyclical factorsNotwithstanding the uncertainties of recent global climate-related incidents and geopolitical tensions, the Group's operations for the financial period ended 31 December 2025 remained resilient and were not materially affected.
With regard to cyclical factors, the performance of the Group is directly correlated with the industry trends and the economic conditions of the countries in which the Group has its business and risk exposures. The Group continues to monitor these factors closely and implements proactive risk management strategies to maintain stability and support sustainable growth.
Unusual items affecting assets, liabilities, equity, net income or cash flowsThere were no unusual items affecting assets, liabilities, equity, net income or cash flows of the Group during the financial period ended 31 December 2025.
Changes in estimatesThere were no material changes in estimates used in the preparation of these condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
Issuances, cancellations, repurchase, resale and repayments of debt and equity securitiesThere was no issuance, cancellation, repurchase, resale or repayment of debt and equity securities during the financial period ended 31 December 2025.
MNRB HOLDINGS BERHAD197201001795 (13487-A)
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONT'D.) A7. A8. Dividend paidThe Company on 22 August 2025, had declared a final single-tier dividend ("Final dividend") of 5.0 sen (2024: 5.0 sen) per ordinary share and a final single-tier special dividend ("Special dividend") of 5.0 sen (2024: 5.0 sen) per ordinary share in respect of the financial year ended 31 March 2025. The entitlement date for the dividend payment was on 22 September 2025 and the said dividend was paid on 6 October 2025.
Carrying amount of revalued propertiesThe valuation of property and equipment and investment properties have been brought forward, without any change, from the audited financial statements for the financial period ended 31 December 2025.
A9. Significant eventsThere were no significant events of the Group during the financial period ended 31 December 2025.
A10. Subsequent eventsThere were no subsequent events of the Group during the financial period ended 31 December 2025.
A11. Changes in the composition of the GroupThere was no change in the composition of the Group for the current financial quarter under review.
A12. Capital commitmentsThe amount of capital commitments of the Group as at 31 December 2025 were as follows:
Authorised and contracted for: Property and equipment
RM'00012,442
Software developments 32,896
45,338
Authorised but not contracted for: Property and equipment
7,475
Software developments 25,339
32,814
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONT'D.)A13. | Segmental reporting | |
The Group has five business segments as follows: | ||
Segments | ||
Investment holding and others | Investment holding and non-insurance/takaful subsidiaries | |
Reinsurance | Underwriting of all classes of general reinsurance business | |
Retakaful | Management of family and general retakaful businesses | |
General takaful | Management of general takaful business | |
Family takaful | Management of family and investment-linked takaful businesses | |
Reinsurance |
RM'000 |
Retakaful |
RM'000 |
General |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Family |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Investment |
holding |
and others |
RM'000 |
Adjustments |
and |
eliminations |
RM'000 |
Group |
RM'000 |
31 December 2025 | |||||||
Revenue | |||||||
Insurance/takaful revenue | 1,365,487 | 119,727 | 852,397 | 259,306 | - | (52,607) | 2,544,310 |
Interest income/profit revenue calculated using | |||||||
the effective interest/profit method | 45,272 | 5,021 | 37,069 | 28,233 | 8,787 | (1,670) | 122,712 |
Other investment income | 105,609 | 2,022 | 671 | 104,978 | 75,876 | (83,086) | 206,070 |
Fee income | - | - | - | - | 55,086 | (52,211) | 2,875 |
Total revenue | 1,516,368 | 126,770 | 890,137 | 392,517 | 139,749 | (189,574) | 2,875,967 |
Profit/(loss) before zakat and taxation | 347,629 | 2,456 | 81,813 | 27,363 | 73,123 | (38,772) | 493,612 |
Profit/(loss) after zakat and taxation | 318,141 | 1,791 | 60,304 | 18,834 | 72,923 | (40,333) | 431,660 |
31 December 2024 | |||||||
Revenue | |||||||
Insurance/takaful revenue | 1,347,397 | 54,182 | 630,648 | 237,336 | - | (39,691) | 2,229,872 |
Interest income/profit revenue calculated using | |||||||
the effective interest/profit method | 79,516 | 2,215 | 32,237 | 31,590 | 11,166 | (1,681) | 155,043 |
Other investment income | 74,017 | 3,667 | 3,239 | 102,523 | 150,722 | (159,776) | 174,392 |
Fee income | - | - | - | - | 57,000 | (53,532) | 3,468 |
Total revenue | 1,500,930 | 60,064 | 666,124 | 371,449 | 218,888 | (254,680) | 2,562,775 |
Profit/(loss) before zakat and taxation | 296,859 | 924 | 58,037 | 6,387 | 149,070 | (158,783) | 352,494 |
Profit/(loss) after zakat and taxation | 256,554 | 772 | 43,029 | 6,346 | 145,352 | (151,249) | 300,804 |
The comparative figures for the prior period have been restated to conform with the current period presentation following audit validation of financial year ended 31 March 2025. | |||||||
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONT'D.)
A14. | Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of profit or loss and consolidated statement of financial position of Reinsurance, Retakaful and Takaful business |
Pursuant to Paragraph 11.4(f) of Bank Negara Malaysia's Financial Reporting Policy document issued on 29 April 2022, the breakdown of Unaudited Statement of Profit or Loss and Statements of Financial Position of Reinsurance Business, Retakaful Business, Family Takaful Business, General Takaful Business are disclosed as follows:
Insurance/takaful revenue |
Insurance/takaful service expenses |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates service result before reinsurance/ |
retakaful certificates held |
Allocation of reinsurance/retakaful premiums/contributions |
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers/retakaful operators for incurred claims |
Net expense from reinsurance/retakaful contracts/certificates held |
Insurance/takaful service results |
Interest income/profit revenue calculated using the effective interest/profit method |
Other investment income |
Net realised gains/(loss) |
Net fair value gains on financial assets at fair value through profit and loss |
Net foreign exchange losses on investments |
Reversal/(allowance) for impairment on financial assets |
Investment results |
Net insurance/takaful finance expenses from insurance contracts/takaful certificates issued |
Net reinsurance/retakaful profit/finance income from reinsurance contracts/retakaful |
certificates held |
Unallocated (surplus)/deficit and changes in the value of the underlying items attributable to |
participants |
Net insurance/takaful financial results |
Fees and other income |
Management and other expenses |
Finance cost |
Net other (expenses)/income |
Share of results of associates |
Profit before zakat and taxation |
Tax attributable to participants |
Profit before zakat and taxation attributable to equity holders of the Holding Company |
Zakat |
Taxation |
Net profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the Holding Company |
* Includes Investment Holding Company, consolidation adjustments and eliminations. |
(a) Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of profit or loss for financial period ended 31 December 2025
General Family | |||||
Reinsurance | Retakaful | takaful | takaful | Others* | Group |
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 |
1,365,487 | 119,727 | 852,397 | 259,306 | (52,607) | 2,544,310 |
(991,785) | (94,336) | (739,988) | (279,369) | 72,455 | (2,033,023) |
373,702 | 25,391 | 112,409 | (20,063) | 19,848 | 511,287 |
(157,610) | (46,296) | (251,566) | (64,164) | 52,607 | (467,029) |
85,830 | 38,189 | 194,170 | 43,060 | (24,451) | 336,798 |
(71,780) | (8,107) | (57,396) | (21,104) | 28,156 | (130,231) |
301,922 | 17,284 | 55,013 | (41,167) | 48,004 | 381,056 |
45,272 | 5,021 | 37,069 | 28,233 | 7,117 | 122,712 |
105,609 | 2,022 | 671 | 104,978 | (7,210) | 206,070 |
3,740 | - | (182) | (8,104) | (236) | (4,782) |
36,407 | 584 | 6,404 | 98,282 | 6,046 | 147,723 |
(72,363) | - | - | - | 13,470 | (58,893) |
56 | - | (37) | (5) | - | 14 |
118,721 | 7,627 | 43,925 | 223,384 | 19,187 | 412,844 |
(60,776) | 386 | (24,396) | (196,412) | 431 | (280,767) |
1,246 (618) 8,342 (187) (430) 8,353
- | (20,290) | (3,370) | 55,061 | (7,781) | 23,620 |
(59,530) | (20,522) | (19,424) | (141,538) | (7,780) | (248,794) |
5,815 | 64 | 7,690 | 12,515 | 1,156 | 27,240 |
(9,814) | (114) | (2,792) | (12,346) | (38,605) | (63,671) |
(9,485) | - | (273) | (3) | (12,410) | (22,171) |
(13,484) | (50) | 4,625 | 166 | (49,859) | (58,602) |
- | - | - | - | 24,799 | 24,799 |
347,629 | 4,339 | 84,139 | 40,845 | 34,351 | 511,303 |
- | (1,883) | (2,326) | (13,482) | - | (17,691) |
347,629 | 2,456 | 81,813 | 27,363 | 34,351 | 493,612 |
- | - | (624) | (143) | - | (767) |
(29,488) | (665) | (20,885) | (8,386) | (1,761) | (61,185) |
318,141 | 1,791 | 60,304 | 18,834 | 32,590 | 431,660 |
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONT'D.)
A14. | Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of profit or loss and consolidated statement of financial position of Reinsurance, Retakaful and Takaful business (cont'd.) |
(b) Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of profit or loss for financial period ended 31 December 2024 |
General Family | |||||
Reinsurance | Retakaful | takaful | takaful | Others* | Group |
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 |
1,347,397 | 54,182 | 630,648 | 237,336 | (39,691) | 2,229,872 |
(970,845) | (62,298) | (528,086) | (268,244) | 84,332 | (1,745,141) |
Insurance/takaful revenue Insurance/takaful service expenses
376,552 | (8,116) | 102,562 | (30,908) | 44,641 | 484,731 |
(242,742) | (510) | (191,008) | (101,379) | 39,691 | (495,948) |
130,302 | 30,544 | 142,261 | 82,549 | (46,216) | 339,440 |
(112,440) | 30,034 | (48,747) | (18,830) | (6,525) | (156,508) |
264,112 | 21,918 | 53,815 | (49,738) | 38,116 | 328,223 |
79,516 | 2,215 | 32,237 | 31,590 | 9,485 | 155,043 |
74,017 | 3,667 | 3,239 | 102,523 | (9,054) | 174,392 |
(158) | 5 | (2,758) | 15,822 | 3,367 | 16,278 |
14,789 | 37 | 2,279 | 42,838 | (14,385) | 45,558 |
(79,186) | - | - | - | - | (79,186) |
- | - | - | (50) | - | (50) |
88,978 | 5,924 | 34,997 | 192,723 | (10,587) | 312,035 |
(60,362) | (198) | (18,850) | (175,433) | 288 | (254,555) |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates service result before reinsurance/ retakaful certificates held
Allocation of reinsurance/retakaful premiums/contributions
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers/retakaful operators for incurred claims Net expense from reinsurance/retakaful contracts/certificates held Insurance/takaful service results
Interest income/profit revenue calculated using the effective interest/profit method Other investment income
Net realised (losses)/gains
Net fair value gains on financial assets at fair value through profit and loss Net foreign exchange losses on investments
Allowance for impairment on financial assets
Investment results
Net insurance/takaful finance/profit expenses from insurance contracts/takaful certificates issued Net reinsurance/retakaful profit/finance income from reinsurance contracts/retakaful
certificates held 7,488 - 6,495 - (288) 13,695 Unallocated (surplus)/deficit and changes in the value of the underlying items attributable to
- | (10,648) | (14,086) | 64,647 | - | 39,913 |
(52,874) | (10,846) | (26,441) | (110,786) | - | (200,947) |
6,660 | 111 | 3,934 | 5,034 | 794 | 16,533 |
(485) | (15,008) | (3,579) | (16,278) | (30,751) | (66,101) |
(9,532) | - | (222) | (11) | (14,145) | (23,910) |
(3,357) | (14,897) | 133 | (11,255) | (44,102) | (73,478) |
- | - | - | - | 6,860 | 6,860 |
296,859 | 2,099 | 62,504 | 20,944 | (9,713) | 372,693 |
- | (1,175) | (4,467) | (14,557) | - | (20,199) |
296,859 | 924 | 58,037 | 6,387 | (9,713) | 352,494 |
- | (148) | (952) | (152) | - | (1,252) |
(40,305) | (4) | (14,056) | 111 | 3,816 | (50,438) |
256,554 | 772 | 43,029 | 6,346 | (5,897) | 300,804 |
participants
Net insurance/takaful financial results
Fees and other income Management and other expenses Finance cost
Net other expenses
Share of results of associates Profit/(loss) before zakat and taxation Tax attributable to participants
Profit/(loss) before zakat and taxation attributable to equity holders of the Holding Company
Zakat Taxation
Net profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the Holding Company
* Includes Investment Holding Company, consolidation adjustments and eliminations. |
The comparative figures for the prior period have been restated to conform with the current period presentation following audit validation of financial year ended 31 March 2025. |
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONT'D.) | |
A14. | Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of profit or loss and consolidated statement of financial position of Reinsurance, Retakaful and Takaful business (cont'd.) |
(c) Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2025 | |
Reinsurance |
RM'000 |
Retakaful |
RM'000 |
General |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Family |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Others* |
RM'000 |
Group |
RM'000 |
Assets |
Property and equipment |
Intangible assets |
Right-of-use assets |
Investments in associates |
Financial and other assets |
Deferred tax assets |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates assets |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates assets |
Tax recoverable |
Cash and bank balances |
Total assets |
Liabilities |
Borrowings |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates liabilities |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates liabilities |
Lease liabilities |
Other payables |
Deferred tax liabilities |
Tax payable |
Provision for zakat |
Total liabilities |
Equity |
Share capital |
Reserves |
Total equity attributable to equity holders of |
the Holding Company |
Total liabilities and equity |
136,096 | - | 587 | 88,477 | 2,934 | 228,094 |
5,460 | - | 86,418 | 43,972 | 3,110 | 138,960 |
- | - | 8,158 | - | (6,259) | 1,899 |
132,484 | - | - | - | 32,718 | 165,202 |
5,594,382 | 211,550 | 1,552,675 | 5,009,956 | 217,787 | 12,586,350 |
- | - | 34,800 | - | 5,063 | 39,863 |
- | - | - | 80,796 | 19,772 | 100,568 |
250,309 | 43,097 | 402,007 | 43,579 | 2,442 | 741,434 |
- | - | 2,126 | 29,210 | 17,379 | 48,715 |
38,615 | 874 | 40,385 | 12,598 | 1,157 | 93,629 |
6,157,346 | 255,521 | 2,127,156 | 5,308,588 | 296,103 | 14,144,714 |
250,000 | - | 80,000 | - | 290,000 | 620,000 |
3,061,169 | 202,367 | 1,466,492 | 4,631,798 | 2,442 | 9,364,268 |
- | - | - | 35,688 | 19,772 | 55,460 |
- | - | 8,337 | - | (6,193) | 2,144 |
21,977 | 2,023 | 151,524 | 79,468 | 4,911 | 259,903 |
26,742 | 5,733 | - | 24,970 | (4,545) | 52,900 |
4,663 | - | 1,401 | 1,258 | 219 | 7,541 |
- | 3 | 2,793 | 325 | - | 3,121 |
3,364,551 | 210,126 | 1,710,547 | 4,773,507 | 306,606 | 10,365,337 |
663,106 - 230,000 405,000 (559,604) 738,502 |
2,129,689 45,395 186,609 130,081 549,101 3,040,875 |
2,792,795 | 45,395 | 416,609 | 535,081 | (10,503) | 3,779,377 |
6,157,346 | 255,521 | 2,127,156 | 5,308,588 | 296,103 | 14,144,714 |
* Includes Investment Holding Company, consolidation adjustments and eliminations.
Assets |
Property and equipment |
Intangible assets |
Right-of-use assets |
Investments in associates |
Financial and other assets |
Deferred tax assets |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates assets |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates assets |
Tax recoverable |
Cash and bank balances |
Total assets |
Liabilities |
Borrowings |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates liabilities |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates liabilities |
Lease liabilities |
Other payables |
Deferred tax liabilities |
Tax payable |
Provision for zakat |
Total liabilities |
Equity |
Share capital |
Reserves |
Total equity attributable to equity holders of |
the Holding Company |
Total liabilities and equity |
143,080 | 1 | 2,073 | 89,370 | 3,427 | 237,951 |
3,732 | - | 54,604 | 50,103 | 5,999 | 114,438 |
- | - | 5,496 | 200 | (3,494) | 2,202 |
152,000 | - | - | - | 13,795 | 165,795 |
5,319,466 | 187,363 | 1,381,930 | 4,856,910 | 275,083 | 12,020,752 |
- | - | 36,149 | - | 6,293 | 42,442 |
1,710 | 4,429 | - | 110,289 | (10,598) | 105,830 |
265,095 | 11,429 | 316,962 | 51,491 | (27,323) | 617,654 |
- | - | 3,440 | 29,165 | 16,235 | 48,840 |
31,914 | 921 | 39,001 | 13,163 | 27,845 | 112,844 |
5,916,997 | 204,143 | 1,839,655 | 5,200,691 | 307,262 | 13,468,748 |
PART A: EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONT'D.)
A14. | Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of profit or loss and consolidated statement of financial position of Reinsurance, Retakaful and Takaful business (cont'd.) |
(d) Audited condensed consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 March 2025 |
Reinsurance |
RM'000 |
Retakaful |
RM'000 |
General |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Family |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Others* |
RM'000 |
Group |
RM'000 |
251,000 | - | - | - | 369,000 | 620,000 |
3,063,449 | 153,425 | 1,349,703 | 4,538,084 | (27,323) | 9,077,338 |
3,594 | 399 | - | 40,727 | (10,596) | 34,124 |
- | - | 5,793 | 204 | (3,704) | 2,293 |
42,453 | 1,086 | 116,839 | 83,956 | 7,413 | 251,747 |
24,671 | - | - | 15,158 | (6,169) | 33,660 |
2,086 | 1,570 | - | 2,507 | 203 | 6,366 |
- | 3 | 2,169 | 182 | - | 2,354 |
3,387,253 | 156,483 | 1,474,504 | 4,680,818 | 328,824 | 10,027,882 |
663,106 - 230,000 405,000 (559,604) 738,502 |
1,866,638 47,660 135,151 114,873 538,042 2,702,364 |
2,529,744 | 47,660 | 365,151 | 519,873 | (21,562) | 3,440,866 |
5,916,997 | 204,143 | 1,839,655 | 5,200,691 | 307,262 | 13,468,748 |
* Includes Investment Holding Company, consolidation adjustments and eliminations.
A15. Fair value informationMFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures ("MFRS 7") requires the classification of financial instruments measured at fair value according to a hierarchy that reflects the significance of inputs used in making the measurements, in particular, whether the inputs used are observable or unobservable. MFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement requires similar disclosure requirements as MFRS 7, but extends to include all assets and liabilities measured at fair value and/or for which fair values are disclosed. The following levels of hierarchy are used for determining and disclosing the fair value of the Group's assets:
Level 1 - Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities Level 2 - Inputs that are based on observable market data, either directly or indirectly Level 3 - Inputs that are not based on observable market data
The fair values of the Group's assets are determined as follows:
The carrying amounts of financial assets, such as loans and receivables and cash and bank balances, are reasonable approximation of their fair values due to the relatively short term maturity of these balances;
The fair values of quoted equities are based on quoted market prices as at the reporting date;
The fair values of Malaysian government securities, government investment issues and unquoted corporate debt securities are based on indicative market prices from the Bond Pricing Agency of Malaysia ("BPAM");
The fair values of investments in mutual funds, unit trust funds and real estate investment trusts are valued based on the net asset values of the underlying funds as at the reporting date;
Freehold land and buildings have been revalued based on valuations performed by accredited independent valuers having appropriate recognised professional qualification. The valuations are based on the income and comparison approaches. In arriving at the fair value of the assets, the valuers had also taken into consideration the future developments in terms of infrastructure in the vicinity of the properties; and
The fair value of the Group's investments in associate and unquoted equity instruments in Malaysia is determined using the adjusted net assets method, a valuation technique that estimates fair value based on the fair value of the underlying assets and liabilities of the investee entities. In applying this method, each identifiable asset and liability of the investee is remeasured individually to its fair value in accordance with the principles of MFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement . The resulting net asset value is then attributed to the investor based on its proportionate equity interest in the investee.
Description of significant unobservable inputs:
Valuation technique Significant Observable Input Range 31 December 2025/31 March 2025Property and equipment
Office building of Malaysian Re
Income approach
Yield
Rental per square foot
6.00% RM4.70
Office buildings of Takaful IKHLAS Family Income approach Berhad - Ikhlas Point
Office buildings of Takaful IKHLAS Family Comparison approach
Yield
Rental per square feet
Sales price per square feet for
4.70% to 6.00% RM5.50 to RM6.20
RM289 to RM366
Berhad - Branches similar properties
Unquoted equity instruments (Malaysia) Adjusted net assets method Net assets of the investee Not applicable
A significant increase or decrease in the unobservable inputs used in the valuation would result in a correspondingly higher or lower fair value. There has been no transfer between Level 1 and Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy during the financial period.
A15. | Fair value information (cont'd.) |
Financial instruments that are measured at fair value disclosed under Levels 1, 2 and 3 of the fair value hierarchy as at 31 December 2025 |
Level 1 |
RM'000 |
Level 2 |
RM'000 |
Level 3 |
RM'000 |
Total |
RM'000 |
Financial assets | |
a) | Property and equipment |
Freehold land | |
Building | |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
47,000 |
161,085 |
208,085 |
47,000 |
161,085 |
208,085 |
b) | Financial assets at FVTPL |
Designated upon initial recognition | |
Government investment issues | |
Unquoted islamic private debt securities | |
Mandatorily measured | |
Quoted shares in Malaysia: | |
Shariah approved equities | |
Others | |
Unquoted perpetual bond in Malaysia | |
Unquoted corporate debt securities | |
Shariah approved unit trust funds: | |
Others | |
Real estate investment trusts |
346,107 |
23,319 |
1,165,352 |
- |
- |
1,854,649 |
1,602,225 |
- |
- |
1,854,649 |
1,602,225 |
466,595 |
323,960 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4,999 |
1,252,632 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
466,595 |
323,960 |
4,999 |
1,252,632 |
- |
- |
4,714,505 |
- |
- |
- |
346,107 |
23,319 |
5,879,857 |
c) | Financial assets at FVOCI |
Malaysian government securities | |
Government investment issues | |
Unquoted corporate debt securities | |
Unquoted shares in Malaysia | |
Unquoted Islamic private debt securities | |
Golf club memberships |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
99,656 |
474,802 |
525,036 |
- |
293,337 |
- |
1,392,831 |
- | 99,656 |
- | 474,802 |
- | 525,036 |
93,081 | 93,081 |
- | 293,337 |
233 | 233 |
93,314 | 1,486,145 |
A15. | Fair value information (cont'd.) |
Financial instruments that are measured at fair value disclosed under Levels 1, 2 and 3 of the fair value hierarchy as at 31 March 2025 | ||||
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | ||
Financial assets | ||||
a) | Property and equipment | |||
Freehold land | - | - | 47,000 | |
Building | - | - | 161,085 | |
- | - | 208,085 | ||
b) | Financial assets at FVTPL | |||
Designated upon initial recognition | ||||
Corporate Debit securities | - | 1,226,292 | - | |
Government investment issues | - | 2,366,432 | - | |
Quoted shares in Malaysia: | ||||
Unquoted corporate debt securities | - | 1,482,048 | - | |
Malaysian government securities unsecured | - | 355,091 | - | |
Mandatorily measured | ||||
Quoted shares in Malaysia: | ||||
Shariah approved equities | 508,222 | - | - | |
Warrants | 239 | - | - | |
Others | 79,312 | - | - | |
Unquoted perpetual bond in Malaysia | - | 4,992 | - | |
Unquoted corporate debt securities | 329,964 | - | - | |
- Shariah approved | 14,226 | - | - | |
- Non-Shariah approved | 2,782 | - | - | |
c) | Financial assets at FVOCI | 934,745 | 5,434,855 | - |
Total |
RM'000 |
47,000 |
161,085 |
208,085 |
1,226,292 |
2,366,432 |
1,482,048 |
355,091 |
508,222 |
239 |
79,312 |
4,992 |
329,964 |
14,226 |
2,782 |
6,369,600 |
Government investment issues |
Unquoted shares in Malaysia |
Unquoted Islamic private debt securities |
Golf club memberships |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
475,736 |
- |
372,961 |
- |
848,697 |
- | 475,736 |
92,706 | 92,706 |
- | 372,961 |
233 | 233 |
92,939 | 941,636 |
A15. | Fair value information (cont'd.) |
(i) | Derivatives |
Assets |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates |
74,120 |
(200,997) |
(126,877) |
26,448 |
942,431 |
968,879 |
100,568 | 215,212 | (109,382) | 105,830 |
741,434 | (172,659) | 790,313 | 617,654 |
842,002 | 42,553 | 680,931 | 723,484 |
The Group did not enter into any derivative transactions during the period ended 31 December 2025 or the previous year ended 31 March 2025.
A16. | Insurance contracts/takaful certificates assets/liabilities and reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates assets/liabilities |
31.12.2025 | ||
Remaining | Incurred | |
coverage | claims | Total |
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 |
31.03.2025 | ||
Remaining | Incurred | |
coverage | claims | Total |
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 |
Liabilities |
Insurance contracts/takaful certificates |
Reinsurance contracts/retakaful certificates |
4,215,093 |
41,626 |
4,256,719 |
5,149,175 |
13,834 |
5,163,009 |
9,364,268 |
55,460 |
9,419,728 |
4,013,590 |
57,140 |
4,070,730 |
5,063,748 |
(23,016) |
5,040,732 |
9,077,338 |
34,124 |
9,111,462 |
B1. | Review of 3 months current quarter profitability against 3 months current quarter in prior period |
Reinsurance |
RM'000 |
Retakaful |
RM'000 |
General |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Family |
takaful |
RM'000 |
Others* |
RM'000 |
Group |
RM'000 |
31 December 2025 |
Revenue |
Insurance/takaful revenue |
Interest income/profit revenue calculated |
using the effective interest/profit method |
Other investment income |
Fee income |
Total revenue |
Profit before zakat and taxation |
458,455 41,623 295,778 84,992 (16,692) 864,156
12,166 |
34,792 |
- |
505,413 |
122,480 |
1,688 |
674 |
- |
43,985 |
2,459 |
12,679 |
132 |
- |
308,589 |
23,546 |
3,041 |
41,291 |
- |
129,324 |
11,504 |
2,502 |
(219) |
1,030 |
(13,379) |
11,743 |
32,076 |
76,670 |
1,030 |
973,932 |
171,732 |
31 December 2024 |
Revenue |
Insurance/takaful revenue |
Interest income/profit revenue calculated |
using the effective interest/profit method |
Other investment income |
Fee income |
Total revenue |
Profit/(loss) before zakat and taxation |
430,585 25,183 220,417 77,791 (30,418) 723,558
21,449 | 2,216 |
19,714 | 30 |
- | - |
471,748 | 27,429 |
135,365 | 1,128 |
11,159 | 7,908 | 4,349 |
818 | 36,787 | (2,558) |
- | - | 949 |
232,394 | 122,486 | (27,678) |
17,735 | (921) | (13,211) |
47,081 |
54,791 |
949 |
826,379 |
140,096 |
The comparative figures for the prior period have been restated to conform with the current period presentation following audit validation of financial year ended 31 March 2025.
PART B: EXPLANATORY NOTES PURSUANT TO THE MAIN MARKET LISTING REQUIREMENTS OF BURSA SECURITIES (CONT'D.) B1. Review of 3 months current quarter profitability against 3 months current quarter in prior period (cont'd.) The GroupFor the quarter ended 31 December 2025, the Group recorded a total revenue of RM973.9 million, an increase of RM147.6 million or 17.9% compared to RM826.4 million in the corresponding quarter last year. This stronger performance was driven by improved contributions across all segments, namely the General Takaful, Reinsurance, Retakaful, and Family Takaful segment.
The Group's profit before zakat and taxation rose to RM171.7 million, representing an increase of RM31.6 million or 22.6% from RM140.1 million reported in the same quarter last year. The uplift in profitability was supported by higher insurance and takaful revenue across all segments, led particularly by the General Takaful and Reinsurance segment, underpinned by the growth in the Motor and Specialty portfolios.
Reinsurance BusinessThe Reinsurance business recorded total revenue of RM505.4 million, an increase of RM33.7 million or 7.1% compared to RM471.7 million in the corresponding quarter last year. This growth was primarily driven by stronger growth in the Specialty, Local and Overseas Treaty, and Voluntary Cession ("VC") portfolios, supported by the release of the Contractual Service Margin ("CSM") across the Local Treaty, Specialty, and VC portfolio.
Despite the revenue improvement, the segment's profit before zakat and taxation declined by RM12.9 million or 9.5% to RM122.5 million, compared to RM135.4 million in the same quarter last year. The lower profit was mainly attributed to lower net investment results arising from higher unrealised foreign exchange losses on foreign assets, following the strengthening of the Malaysian Ringgit (MYR) during the quarter.
Retakaful BusinessThe Retakaful business delivered a solid performance during the quarter, recording total revenue of RM44.0 million, a 60.6% or RM16.6 million increase from RM27.4 million in the corresponding quarter last year. This strong growth was primarily driven by higher takaful revenue, particularly from the Family Retakaful portfolio, reflecting continued expansion in the segment's business activities.
In tandem with the higher revenue, the segment registered a profit before zakat and taxation of RM2.5 million, an increase of RM1.4 million or 127.3% compared to RM1.1 million in the same quarter last year, mainly contributed by the General Retakaful portfolio. This improvement was largely supported by disciplined cost management, underscoring the segment's positive momentum and enhanced efficiency.
PART B: EXPLANATORY NOTES PURSUANT TO THE MAIN MARKET LISTING REQUIREMENTS OF BURSA SECURITIES (CONT'D.) B1. Review of 3 months current quarter profitability against 3 months current quarter in prior period (cont'd.) General Takaful BusinessThe General Takaful business recorded total revenue of RM308.6 million, an increase of RM76.2 million or 32.8% compared to RM232.4 million in the corresponding quarter last year. This strong performance was mainly driven by higher takaful revenue, particularly from the Motor portfolio, reflecting continued business expansion and sustained portfolio strength.
The segment's profit before zakat and taxation increased by RM5.8 million or 32.8% to RM23.5 million, from RM17.7 million in the same quarter last year. The improvement was supported by higher takaful revenue and stronger net investment income, primarily attributed to higher profit income during the quarter.
Family Takaful BusinessThe Family Takaful business recorded total revenue of RM129.3 million, an increase of RM6.8 million or 5.6% compared to RM122.5 million in the corresponding
quarter last year. The growth was mainly driven by higher takaful revenue, particularly from the Group Credit Term ("GCTT") portfolio.
In tandem with the higher revenue, the segment registered a profit before zakat and taxation of RM11.5 million, representing a strong increase of RM12.4 million compared to a loss of RM0.9 million in the same quarter last year. The improved result was primarily supported by sustained cost discipline, more efficient expense management, enabling the segment to deliver a return to profitability for the quarter and one-off income from the bancatakaful business.
PART B: EXPLANATORY NOTES PURSUANT TO THE MAIN MARKET LISTING REQUIREMENTS OF BURSA SECURITIES (CONT'D.) B2. Review of current year to date performance against corresponding year to date The GroupThe Group delivered a strong set of results for the period ended 31 December 2025, with total revenue increasing by RM313.2 million or 12.2% to RM2,876.0
million from RM2,562.8 million in the corresponding period last year. This growth was driven by improved performance across all business segments, namely
General Takaful, Retakaful, Family Takaful and Reinsurance, reflecting the Group's continued business expansion and sustained market position.
Revenue momentum was further supported by higher net investment income, in line with the recovery in the Malaysian capital markets during the year.
Profit before zakat and taxation increased by 40.0% to RM493.6 million, compared to RM352.5 million in the same period last year. The stronger performance was primarily attributable to higher insurance/takaful service results on the back of revenue growth, alongside improved investment results arising from favourable fair value gains in both the equity and bond portfolios.
The Group also benefited from a higher share of profit from associates, supported by stronger insurance service results and improved investment returns,
reinforcing the Group's earnings strength and resilient performance profile.
Reinsurance BusinessThe Reinsurance business reported total revenue of RM1,516.4 million, an increase of RM15.4 million or 1.0% from RM1,500.9 million. The higher revenue performance was primarily driven by improved expectations on claims and insurance service expenses, together with a higher recovery of expected acquisition cashflows.
The segment delivered a strong profit before zakat and taxation, increasing by 17.1% or RM50.8 million to RM347.6 million from RM296.9 million. The improvement was mainly attributable to stronger insurance service results, supported by favourable claims experience, higher insurance revenue, and resilient investment performance, underpinned by favourable fair value gains and lower unrealised foreign exchange losses on foreign assets.
Overall, the Reinsurance business continued to demonstrate earnings resilience and disciplined execution during the period, reinforcing its role as a key contributor
to the Group's overall profitability.
Retakaful BusinessThe Retakaful business recorded total revenue of RM126.8 million, a substantial increase of RM66.7 million or 111.0% compared to RM60.1 million in the same period last year. The strong growth was primarily driven by higher takaful revenue, particularly from the Family Retakaful portfolio, in line with the segment's ongoing business expansion.
The segment recorded a profit before zakat and taxation of RM2.5 million, an increase of RM1.6 million or 177.8% compared to RM0.9 million in the corresponding period last year. The improvement was supported by higher net investment results and continued cost discipline, reflecting strengthening operational fundamentals within the segment.
B2. B3. Review of current year to date performance against corresponding year to date (cont'd.) General Takaful BusinessThe General Takaful business delivered an impressive performance, with total revenue increasing by 33.6% or RM224.0 million to RM890.1 million from RM666.1 million in the corresponding period last year. This strong growth was supported by sustained momentum in the motor and fire portfolios, reflecting the segment's expanding market presence and continued demand across key product lines.
Profit before zakat and taxation increased by 41.0% to RM81.8 million, up RM23.8 million from RM58.0 million previously. The earnings uplift was driven by stronger takaful service results on the back of higher revenue, supported by solid investment returns arising from favourable fair value gains in the equities portfolio.
Overall, the General Takaful business continues to demonstrate resilient fundamentals and healthy growth traction, reinforcing its position as a one of the key earnings contributor to the Group.
Family Takaful BusinessThe Family Takaful business continued its upward trajectory, posting total revenue of RM392.5 million, an increase of 5.7% year-on-year from RM371.4 million. The growth was driven by stronger contributions from the Group Credit Term (GCTT) and Group Hospitalisation (GHS) portfolios, reflecting sustained demand for key group protection products.
Profit before zakat and taxation more than tripled to RM27.4 million, rising 4.3 times from RM6.4 million a year earlier. The significant improvement was primarily
supported by higher net investment results, driven by favourable fair value gains in the bond portfolio, contributing to the segment's stable earnings performance.
Review of current quarter profitability against immediate preceding quarterReinsurance | Retakaful | General takaful | Family takaful | Others | Group | |
RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | RM'000 | |
Profit before zakat and taxation, | ||||||
3 months ended, | ||||||
31 December 2025 | 122,480 | 2,459 | 23,546 | 11,504 | 11,743 | 171,732 |
30 September 2025 | 98,238 | 3,759 | 26,784 | 11,934 | (11,583) | 129,132 |
For the quarter ended 31 December 2025, the Group recorded a profit before zakat and taxation of RM171.7 million, an increase of RM42.6 million or 33.0% compared to RM129.1 million in the preceding quarter.
The higher profit was mainly attributable to stronger insurance and takaful service results, driven by higher takaful revenue across all segments, namely the General Takaful, Reinsurance, Retakaful, and Family Takaful businesses with notable contributions from the Specialty and Motor portfolios.
PART B: EXPLANATORY NOTES PURSUANT TO THE MAIN MARKET LISTING REQUIREMENTS OF BURSA SECURITIES (CONT'D.) B3. Review of current quarter profitability against immediate preceding quarter (cont'd.) Reinsurance BusinessThe Reinsurance business recorded a profit before zakat and taxation of RM122.5 million, an increase of RM24.3 million or 24.7% compared to RM98.2 million in the preceding quarter.
The improved profitability was mainly driven by stronger insurance service results, supported by higher revenue from the Specialty, Local and Overseas Treaty, and VC portfolios. This uplift was further reinforced by continued cost discipline across other operating expenses, contributing to the segment's stronger overall performance for the quarter.
Retakaful BusinessThe Retakaful business recorded a profit before zakat and taxation of RM2.5 million, a decrease of RM1.3 million or 34.2% compared to RM3.8 million in the preceding quarter. The decline was primarily driven by higher net takaful financial results, mainly from the profit interest accretion in retakaful certificates issued.
General Takaful BusinessThe General Takaful business recorded a profit before zakat and taxation of RM23.5 million, a decrease of RM3.3 million or 12.3% compared to RM26.8 million in the preceding quarter. The decline was primarily attributable to lower net investment results during the quarter, driven by lower unrealised fair value gains within the equity portfolio.
Family Takaful BusinessThe Family Takaful business recorded a profit before zakat and taxation of RM11.5 million, a marginal decrease of RM0.4 million or 3.4% compared to RM11.9 million in the preceding quarter. The decline was primarily driven by lower net investment results during the quarter, attributable to lower unrealised fair value gains in the bond portfolio.
B4. | Current period prospect |
Malaysia's economy is projected to grow between 4% and 4.5% in 2026, driven by strong stable macroeconomic conditions, domestic demand and private consumption. Initiatives like Visit Malaysia 2026 and the Government's commitment under Belanjawan 2026 to allocate significant resources to high-impact sectors such as construction, technology and electronics manufacturing services electrical which will further reinforce Malaysia's growth prospects. The global (re)insurance and (re)takaful industry faces a mixed outlook due to market volatility and softening growth, yet remains promising for resilient players. In Malaysia, the industry is expected to maintain its growth trajectory, supported by regulatory enhancements, increased demand for financial protection, and government initiatives under Belanjawan 2026. These include affordable insurance products, healthcare reforms, and expanded financial inclusion efforts. The reinsurance and retakaful segment is poised to benefit from stable market conditions, favorable pricing, and rising awareness of climate-related risks. The Group remains optimistic about its long-term prospects, leveraging strategic diversification and disciplined underwriting to enhance financial performance. Continued innovation and adaptability are also key to navigating global pressures and capturing emerging and untapped opportunities, particularly in the overseas market. The Group remains confident in the long-term growth of its reinsurance and retakaful businesses, supported by its portfolio diversification strategy focused on sustainable profitability. At the same time, the Group continues to strengthen its commitment to sustainability, including its target to become a Net Zero Carbon Organisation by 2050. Its Sustainability Strategy and Roadmap are being enhanced to align with regulatory requirements, entity-level priorities, and emerging EESG best practices. |
B5. | Explanatory note for variance from profit forecast |
There was no profit forecast issued by the Group during the period ended 31 December 2025. |
B6. | Status of corporate proposal |
There is no corporate proposal announced but not completed as at the date of this announcement. |
B7. | Off balance sheet financial instruments |
There were no financial instruments with material off balance sheet risk as at the date of this report. |
B8. | Material litigation |
There was no pending material litigation as at the date of this announcement. |
31.12.2025 RM'000 | 31.12.2024 RM'000 | 31.12.2025 RM'000 | 31.12.2024 RM'000 | |||
Interest income/profit revenue calculated using the effective interest/profit method Interest income/profit revenue | 32,076 | 47,081 | 122,712 | 155,043 | ||
32,076 | 47,081 | 122,712 | 155,043 | |||
Other investment income Interest income/profit revenue | 73,075 | 48,171 | 191,616 | 133,416 | ||
Dividend income | 4,351 | (130) | 16,833 | 36,648 | ||
Net amortisation of premiums on investments | (140) | (446) | (227) | (1,156) | ||
Investment expenses | (616) | (50) | (2,152) | (1,762) | ||
76,670 | 54,791 | 206,070 | 174,392 | |||
Net realised gains/(loss) Government investment issues | (3,773) | 4,240 | 5,619 | (5,063) | ||
Malaysian Government Securities | 91 | 124 | 2,531 | 124 | ||
Unquoted islamic private debt securities | (2,661) | 636 | (4,391) | (267) | ||
Quoted shares in Malaysia | 6,081 | 2,549 | (5,418) | 24,200 | ||
Corporate debt securities | 455 | (1,673) | 909 | (2,927) | ||
Shariah approved unit trust funds | 151 | 9 | (8,653) | 495 | ||
Property and equipment | 234 | (53) | 4,621 | (284) | ||
578 | 5,832 | (4,782) | 16,278 | |||
Net fair value (losses)/gains on financial assets at fair value through profit and loss Unquoted corporate debt securities | (4,279) | 5,057 | 8,033 | 5,356 | ||
Government investment issues | (7,163) | (7,339) | 32,438 | 3,170 | ||
Unquoted islamic private debt securities | (4,045) | (15,059) | 3,485 | (12,734) | ||
Quoted shares in Malaysia | 18,603 | (4,613) | 77,194 | 18,612 | ||
Shariah approved unit trust funds | 5,199 | 17,864 | 35,854 | 39,020 | ||
Malaysian government securities | (571) | (1,416) | 4,189 | 742 | ||
(5,726) | (14,114) | 147,723 | 45,558 | |||
Net foreign exchange (losses)/gain on investments | (17,538) | 83,371 | (58,893) | (79,186) | ||
Reversal/(allowance) for impairment losses on financial assets | 82 | (34) | 14 | (50) | ||
Investment results | 86,142 | 176,927 | 412,844 | 312,035 |
31.12.2025 RM'000 | 31.12.2024 RM'000 | 31.12.2025 RM'000 | 31.12.2024 RM'000 | |||
Profit before zakat and taxation | 171,732 | 140,096 | 493,612 | 352,494 | ||
Taxation: Current tax | (18,467) | (9,696) | (54,873) | (41,105) | ||
Deferred tax | (1,788) | (14,012) | (6,312) | (9,333) | ||
(20,255) | (23,708) | (61,185) | (50,438) | |||
Effective tax rate | 12% | 17% | 12% | 14% |
The effective tax rate was lower than the statutory tax rate of 24% due to reinsurance/retakaful operating profit being taxed at 8%.
B11. Borrowings and debt securitiesThe Group borrowings were as follows:
Unsecured long term borrowings:
Sukuk Murabahah due on 22 March 2029
31.12.2025 31.03.2025 RM'000 RM'000420,000 420,000
Subordinated Debt due on 26 October 2032 200,000 200,000
620,000 620,000 PART B: EXPLANATORY NOTES PURSUANT TO THE MAIN MARKET LISTING REQUIREMENTS OF BURSA SECURITIES (CONT'D.) B12. Earnings per share31.12.2025 RM'000 | 31.12.2024 RM'000 | 31.12.2025 RM'000 | 31.12.2024 RM'000 | ||||
Net profit for the period (RM'000) | 150,967 | 115,860 | 431,660 | 300,804 | |||
Number of ordinary shares in issue ('000) | 783,088 | 783,088 | 783,088 | 783,088 | |||
Basic earnings per share (sen) | 19.28 | 14.80 | 55.12 | 38.41 | |||
B13. | Additional disclosures for the income statement |
Depreciation and amortisation
By Order of the Board LENA ABD LATIF Company Secretary License No. LS0008766 SSM Practicing Cert. No. 201908002386 Kuala Lumpur Dated: 13 February 2026(7,642) (13,387) (27,430) (24,972)
Attachments
- Original document
- Permalink
Disclaimer
MNRB Holdings Berhad published this content on February 19, 2026, and is solely responsible for the information contained herein. Distributed via Public Technologies (PUBT), unedited and unaltered, on February 19, 2026 at 06:06 UTC.

















