The SuperSport Rugby Challenge will deliver a combination of school, club and provincial rugby action at their rugby festivals in 2020, with two new venues also added to the already impressive variety of communities across the country reached by this popular tournament.
The tournament kicks off on the weekend of 25 April, with the first Rugby Festival scheduled for Sunday 26 April when SWD Eagles host the EP Elephants. The venue for this match, and the other festivals, will be confirmed in due course.
These two teams will play in the South Section alongside
The latter will host the first festival in the North Section on Sunday, 3 May when they face the defending champions on the East Rand.
The remaining five Rugby Festivals will be played on consecutive Sundays until the semi-finals (13/14 June), with the final scheduled for the last weekend in June. All the Festivals will be televised by
The first weekend of action in the North Section will see the Phakisa Pumas take on the Valke, Tafel Lager Griquas hosting Down Touch Griffons, the Xerox Golden Lions XV will face Leopards and the Vodacom Blue Bulls XV will travel to
In the South Section, the Toyota Free State XV will host Boland Cavaliers, the Cell C Sharks XV host
SuperSport Rugby Challenge Fixtures 2020 (home teams first, venues and kick-off times to be confirmed)
Round 1 (24-26 April)
North
Phakisa Pumas v Valke
Tafel Lager Griquas v Down Touch Griffons
Xerox Golden Lions XV v Leopards
Welwitschias v Vodacom Blue Bulls XV
South
Cell C Sharks XV v
Toyota Free State XV v Boland Cavaliers
Festival: SWD vs EP Elephants
Round 2 (1-3 May)
North
Leopards v Down Touch Griffons
Vodacom Blue Bulls XV v Phakisa Pumas
Xerox Golden Lions XV vs Welwitschias
Festival: Valke v Tafel Lager Griquas
South
Cell C Sharks XV v Toyota Free State XV
EP Elephants v Boland Cavaliers
Round 3 (8-10 May)
North
Leopards v Phakisa Pumas
Tafel Lager Griquas v Welwitschias
Down Touch Griffons v Vodacom Blue Bulls XV
Valke v Xerox Golden Lions XV
South
Toyota Free State XV vs
Border v Boland Cavaliers
Festival:
Round 4 (15-17 May)
North
Vodacom Blue Bulls XV v Tafel Lager Griquas
Phakisa Pumas v Xerox Golden Lions XV
Welwitschias v Down Touch Griffons
Valke v Leopards
South
SWD v Toyota Free State XV
Boland Cavaliers v Cell C Sharks XV
Festival: EP Elephants v Border
Round 5 (22-24 May)
North
Tafel Lager Griquas v Phakisa Pumas
Leopards v Welwitschias
Down Touch Griffons v Valke
Festival: Xerox Golden Lions XV v Vodacom Blue Bulls
South
Toyota Free State XV v
EP Elephants v
Boland Cavaliers v SWD
Border v Cell C Sharks XV
Round 6 (29-31 May)
North
Welwitschias v Phakisa Pumas
Down Touch Griffons v Xerox Golden Lions XV
Vodacom Blue Bulls XV v Valke
Tafel Lager Griquas v Leopards
South
Cell C Sharks XV v EP Elephants
Festival: Border vs SWD
Round 7 (5-7 June)
North
Phakisa Pumas v Down Touch Griffons
Valke v Welwitschias
Xerox Golden Lions XV v Tafel Lager Griquas
Leopards v Vodacom Blue Bulls XV
South
EP Elephants v
SWD v Cell C Sharks XV
Border v Toyota Free State XV
Festival: Boland Cavaliers vs
Distributed by
Media Contact:
rugby@apo-opa.com
© African Press Organization, source