Background
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144; see also SEC Investor Publication, Rule 144: Selling Restricted and Control Securities (
7. 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) ("In case any part of the registration statement, when such part became effective, contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading, any person acquiring such security . . . may, either at law or in equity, in any court of competent jurisdiction, sue . . . .").
8. 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) ("Any person who-- . . . offers or sells a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading . . . shall be liable . . . to the person purchasing such security from him . . . .").
9. The word "prospectus" is a "term of art" that refers to "a document soliciting the public to acquire securities from the issuer." Gustafson v.
10. Guenther v.
11. In re Wells Fargo Mortgage-Backed Certificates Litig., 712 F. Supp. 2d 958, 966 (