Katharine Wolanyk

Katharine Wolanyk

Corporate Officer/Principal at
Burford Capital LLC
63 year
Technology Services
Consumer Services
Commercial Services

Profile

Katharine Wolanyk is currently a Managing Director at Burford Capital LLC since 2017.
She is also a Member-Managers Board at YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago LLC since 2005.
Previously, she served as the President, Chief Legal Officer & Director at Soverain Software LLC from 2003 to 2015.
She was an Independent Director at Acacia Research Corp.
from 2019 to 2024.
Additionally, she worked as Counsel-Intellectual Property at Terremark Worldwide, Inc. from 2007 to 2012, and as Senior Vice President-Corporate Development at divine, Inc. from 2000 to 2003.
She also held the position of Senior VP-Corporate Development & Attorney at Latham & Watkins LLP from 1996 to 1999.
Furthermore, she served as General Counsel at Data Return LLC from 2003 to 2007.
Ms. Wolanyk completed her undergraduate degree at Michigan State University and her graduate degree at The University of Chicago Law School.

Katharine Wolanyk active positions

CompaniesPositionStart
Corporate Officer/Principal 2017-11-30
Corporate Officer/Principal 2004-12-31

Former positions of Katharine Wolanyk

CompaniesPositionEnd
ACACIA RESEARCH CORPORATION Director/Board Member 2024-05-19
Soverain Software LLC
President 2015-11-30
Corporate Officer/Principal 2012-02-29
General Counsel 2007-05-31
Corporate Officer/Principal 2003-04-30
See the detail of Katharine Wolanyk's experience

Training of Katharine Wolanyk

Experiences
Positions held

Active

Inactive

Listed companies

Private companies

Connections

72

1st degree connections

10

1st degree companies

Male

Female

Members of the board

Executives

Linked companies

Private companies10

Technology Services

Technology Services

Consumer Services

Commercial Services

Consumer Services

Commercial Services

Finance

Consumer Services

Soverain Software LLC

Technology Services

  1. Stock Market
  2. Insiders
  3. Katharine Wolanyk