Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker

Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker

Corporate Officer/Principal at
Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung
85 year
Consumer Services
Health Technology
Process Industries

Profile

Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker was the founder of MediGene AG, serving as Member-Supervisory Board since 1994.
Current jobs include Professor-Emeritus at Loyola Marymount University, Assistant Professor at Universität zu Köln since 1972, Professor at Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry since 1977, and Vice President at Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung.
Former jobs include Director-Molecular Biology at Gene Center Munich from 1984 to 1997, Member-Supervisory Board at Bayer AG from 1997 to 2016, Member-Supervisory Board at Wacker Chemie AG from 2005 to 2022, Professor-Emeritus at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München from 1977 to 2006, First General Secretary at European Research Council in 2009, Vice President at Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft from 1987 to 1993, President at Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft from 1998 to 2006, and General Secretary at Internat Human Frontier Science Programm from 2009 to 2015.
Education includes undergraduate and doctorate degrees from Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, both conferred in 1968.

Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker active positions

CompaniesPositionStart
Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung
Corporate Officer/Principal 2011-09-11
Corporate Officer/Principal -
Corporate Officer/Principal 1976-12-31
Corporate Officer/Principal 1971-12-31

Former positions of Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker

CompaniesPositionEnd
WACKER CHEMIE AG Director/Board Member 2022-05-19
MEDIGENE AG Founder 2016-08-10
BAYER AG Director/Board Member 2016-04-28
Internat Human Frontier Science Programm
Corporate Secretary 2014-12-31
Corporate Secretary 2008-12-31
See the detail of Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker's experience

Training of Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker

Experiences
Positions held

Active

Inactive

Listed companies

Private companies

Connections

91

1st degree connections

13

1st degree companies

Male

Female

Members of the board

Executives

Linked companies

Private companies13

Health Technology

Process Industries

Health Technology

Consumer Services

Consumer Services

Consumer Services

Consumer Services

Miscellaneous

Consumer Services

Consumer Services

Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung

Internat Human Frontier Science Programm

Gene Center Munich

  1. Stock Market
  2. Insiders
  3. Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker